World Championships-chronological

Player Year Country Medal Notes
Cahoon, Ed 1947 USA    
Mather, Bruce 1949 USA Bronze  
Rodenhiser, Dick 1955 USA    
Kirrane, Jack 1958 USA    
Kirrane, Jack 1963 USA    
Daigneault, J.J. 1985 Canada Silver  
Carter, John 1986 USA    
Casey, Jon 1990 USA    
Heroux, Yves 1990 Canada    
Keczmer, Dan 1990 USA    
Williams, David 1991 USA    
Williams, David 1992 USA    
Johnson, Craig 1993 USA    
Shafranov, Konstantin 1993 Kazakhstan   Captain
Smith, Geoff 1993 Canada    
Bergevin, Marc 1994 Canada Gold  
Kuntar, Les 1994 USA    
Shafranov, Konstantin 1994 Kazakhstan   Captain
Bright, Chris 1995 Canada Bronze  
Johansson, Andreas 1995 Sweden Silver  
Maneluk, Mike 1995 Canada Bronze  
McGowan, Cal 1995 USA    
Olsson, Christer 1995 Sweden Silver  
Roloson, Dwayne 1995 Canada Bronze Back-up goaltender
Bonin, Brian 1996 USA Bronze  
Dawe, Jason 1996 Canada Silver  
Divis, Reinhard 1996 Austria    
Goldmann, Erich 1996 Germany    
Hecht, Jochen 1996 Germany    
Johnson, Craig 1996 USA Bronze  
Petrovicky, Robert 1996 Slovakia    
Campbell, Jim 1997 USA    
Fichaud, Eric 1997 Canada Gold Back-up goaltender
Goldmann, Erich 1997 Germany    
Hecht, Jochen 1997 Germany    
Prochazka, Libor 1997 Czech Rep Bronze  
Divis, Reinhard 1998 Austria    
Goldmann, Erich 1998 Germany    
Hecht, Jochen 1998 Germany    
Olsson, Christer 1998 Sweden Gold  
Ozolins, Sandis 1998 Latvia    
Prochazka, Libor 1998 Czech Rep Bronze  
Shafranov, Konstantin 1998 Kazakhstan    
Trebil, Dan 1998 USA    
Troshchinsky, Andrei 1998 Kazakhstan    
Divis, Reinhard 1999 Austria    
Johnson, Craig 1999 USA    
Keczmer, Dan 1999 USA    
Mottau, Mike 1999 USA    
Olsson, Christer 1999 Sweden Bronze  
Prochazka, Libor 1999 Czech Rep    
Bartecko, Lubos 2000 Slovakia Silver  
Boguniecki, Eric 2000 USA    
Divis, Reinhard 2000 Austria    
Haggerty, Sean 2000 USA    
Handzus, Michal 2000 Slovakia Silver  
Mayers, Jamal 2000 Canada    
Mottau, Mike 2000 USA    
Peluso, Mike 2000 USA    
Persson, Ricard 2000 Sweden    
Traverse, Patrick 2000 Canada    
Varlamov, Sergei 2000 Ukraine    
Campbell, Jim 2001 USA    
Darby, Craig 2001 USA    
Goldmann, Erich 2001 Germany    
Johansson, Andreas 2001 Sweden Bronze  
Nagy, Ladislav 2001 Slovakia    
Olsson, Christer 2001 Sweden Bronze  
Ozolins, Sandis 2001 Latvia    
Petrovicky, Robert 2001 Slovakia    
Bartecko, Lubos 2002 Slovakia Gold  
Goldmann, Erich 2002 Germany    
Handzus, Michal 2002 Slovakia Gold  
Johansson, Andreas 2002 Sweden Bronze  
Koivisto, Tom 2002 Finland    
Nagy, Ladislav 2002 Slovakia Gold  
Ozolins, Sandis 2002 Latvia    
Petrovicky, Robert 2002 Slovakia Gold  
Razingar, Tomaz 2002 Slovenia    
Reasoner, Marty 2002 USA    
Smrek, Peter 2002 Slovakia Gold  
Staios, Steve 2002 Sweden Bronze  
Johnson, Craig 2003 USA   Alternate captain
Mottau, Mike 2003 USA    
Pohl, John 2003 USA    
Razingar, Tomaz 2003 Slovenia    
Reasoner, Marty 2003 USA    
Rekis, Arvids 2003 Latvia    
Sejna, Peter 2003 Slovakia Bronze  
Staios, Steve 2003 Canada Gold Alternate captain
Backman, Christian 2004 Sweden Silver  
Bartecko, Lubos 2004 Slovakia    
Bordeleau, Sebastien 2004 France    
Bright, Chris 2004 Japan    
Divis, Reinhard 2004 Austria    
Goldmann, Erich 2004 Germany    
Hecht, Jochen 2004 Germany    
Johansson, Andreas 2004 Sweden Silver  
Rekis, Arvids 2004 Latvia    
Staios, Steve 2004 Canada Gold Alternate captain
Troshchinsky, Andrei 2004 Kazakhstan    
Varlamov, Sergei 2004 Ukraine    
Westlund, Alex 2004 USA    
Backman, Christian 2005 Sweden    
Bartecko, Lubos 2005 Slovakia    
Handzus, Michal 2005 Slovakia    
Hecht, Jochen 2005 Germany    
Obsut, Jaroslav 2005 Slovakia    
Razingar, Tomaz 2005 Slovenia    
Shafranov, Konstantin 2005 Kazakhstan    
Varlamov, Sergei 2005 Ukraine    
Bacashihua, Jason 2006 USA    
Ciernik, Ivan 2006 Slovakia    
Niittymaki, Antero 2006 Finland Bronze  
Razingar, Tomaz 2006 Slovenia    
Reasoner, Marty 2006 USA    
Rekis, Arvids 2006 Latvia    
Shafranov, Konstantin 2006 Kazakhstan    
Troshchinsky, Andrei 2006 Kazakhstan    
Bacashihua, Jason 2007 USA    
Ciernik, Ivan 2007 Slovakia    
Divis, Reinhard 2007 Austria    
Jackman, Barret 2007 Canada Gold  
Mayers, Jamal 2007 Canada Gold Alternate captain
McClement, Jay 2007 Canada Gold  
Patzold, Dimitri 2007 Germany    
Podkonicky, Andrej 2007 Slovakia    
Rekis, Arvids 2007 Latvia    
Roloson, Dwayne 2007 Canada Gold  
Bordeleau, Sebastien 2008 France    
Burish, Adam 2008 USA    
Ciernik, Ivan 2008 Slovakia    
Mayers, Jamal 2008 Canada Silver  
Murray, Douglas 2008 Sweden    
Patzold, Dimitri 2008 Germany    
Petrovicky, Robert 2008 Slovakia   Captain
Podkonicky, Andrej 2008 Slovakia    
Razingar, Tomaz 2008 Slovenia    
Rekis, Arvids 2008 Latvia    
Staios, Steve 2008 Canada Silver Alternate captain
Bartecko, Lubos 2009 Slovakia   Captain
Handzus, Michal 2009 Slovakia   Alternate captain
Hecht, Jochen 2009 Germany   Alternate captain
Macho, Michal 2009 Slovakia    
Nagy, Ladislav 2009 Slovakia   Alternate captain
Obsut, Jaroslav 2009 Slovakia    
Patzold, Dimitri 2009 Germany    
Pavelski, Joe 2009 USA    
Roloson, Dwayne 2009 Canada Silver  
Smrek, Peter 2009 Slovakia    
Vlasic, Marc-Edouard 2009 Canada Silver  
Backman, Christian 2010 Sweden Bronze  
Ciernik, Ivan 2010 Slovakia    
Kaspar, Lukas 2010 Czech Rep Gold  
Kennedy, Tim 2010 USA    
Macho, Michal 2010 Slovakia    
Podkonicky, Andrej 2010 Slovakia    
Rekis, Arvids 2010 Latvia    
Shafranov, Konstantin 2010 Kazakhstan    
Bartecko, Lubos 2011 Slovakia    
Handzus, Michal 2011 Slovakia    
Nagy, Ladislav 2011 Slovakia    
Patzold, Dimitri 2011 Germany    
Razingar, Tomaz 2011 Slovenia   Captain
Rekis, Arvids 2011 Latvia    
Braun, Justin 2012 USA    
Handzus, Michal 2012 Slovakia Silver Alternate captain
Kaspar, Lukas 2012 Czech Rep Bronze  
Patzold, Dimitri 2012 Germany   Back-up goaltender
Vlasic, Marc-Edouard 2012 Canada    
Carle, Matt 2013 USA Bronze Alternate captain
Razingar, Tomaz 2013 Slovenia   Captain
Hertl, Tomas 2014 Czech Rep    
Nagy, Ladislav 2014 Slovakia   Alternate captain
Viedensky, Marek 2014 Slovakia    
Wingels, Tommy 2014 USA    
Hertl, Tomas 2015 Czech Rep    
Razingar, Tomaz 2015 Slovenia   Captain
Viedensky, Marek 2015 Slovakia    
Greiss, Thomas 2016 Germany    
Kaspar, Lukas 2016 Czech Rep    
Viedensky, Marek 2016 Slovakia    
Abeltshauser, Konrad 2017 Germany    
Demers, Jason 2017 Canada Silver  
Greiss, Thomas 2017 Germany    
Sateri, Harri 2017 Finland    
Vlasic, Marc-Edouard 2017 Canada Silver Captain
Muller, Mirco 2018 Switzerland Silver  
Nagy, Ladislav 2018 Slovakia   Alternate captain
Sateri, Harri 2018 Finland    
Swift, Michael 2018 S. Korea    
Vlasic, Marc-Edouard 2018 Canada    
Nagy, Ladislav 2019 Slovakia   Alternate captain
Muller, Mirco 2021 Switzerland    
Sateri, Harri 2021 Finland Silver  
Tennyson, Matt 2021 USA Bronze Alternate captain

Blog at WordPress.com.

Up ↑

%d bloggers like this: